24 Hr Roadside Assistance

6841 3838

Website Privacy Policy

Kah Motor Co. Sdn. Bhd. (“We”) is the authorized distributor in Singapore for Honda.
Your personal data is important to us and it is our policy to respect the confidentiality of the information and the privacy of individuals. This Policy outlines how we manage the personal data we hold in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 20112 (No. 26 of 2012) in Singapore (the “PDPA”) and applies to all divisions in Kah Motor Co. Sdn. Bhd.

 

Personal Data Protection Policy

What types of personal data do we collect?

We may collect and hold personal data of persons/entities including but not limited to:

  • Customers;
  • Job applicants and employees;
  • Service providers; and
  • Other people with who we may come in contact.

The personal data we may collect could include personal information, vehicle information, CCTV footage, in-car camera footage, and other relevant and/or sensitive information which may be related to any matter pertaining to your relationship with Kah Motor Co. Sdn. Bhd.

How do we collect your personal data?

How we may collect your personal data include (but are not limited to) collecting directly or indirectly from you or your authorized representatives during:

  • Using our products or services;
  • Visiting our website and microsites;
  • Signing up for alerts or newsletters;
  • Participating in our marketing or promotional events, roadshows, contests, lucky draws or surveys;
  • Conducting or completing transactions;
  • Contacting us with your queries, requests or feedback;
  • Applying for a job with us;
  • Interviews;
  • Captured via CCTV or in-car cameras when you are within our premises or using our products/services;
  • During interactions with our employees, representatives, and agents via telephone calls, letters, face-to-face meetings, digital platforms and/or e-mails.

Why do we collect your personal data?

In general, we may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Conducting and completing transactions (e.g. processing bookings and payments; providing products and services that have been requested);
  • Providing customer service (e.g. responding to queries and requests, informing you about service status and product updates; sending you alerts and newsletters);
  • Conducting market research and improving customer service (e.g. conducting market research or surveys, performing market analysis, managing and improving our products and services; developing new products);
  • Conducting marketing promotions (e.g. sending of alerts, newsletters, marketing materials, and invitations from us wholly; offering promotions);
  • Complying with applicable laws, regulations and other requirements (e.g. aiding to law enforcement agencies, regulatory authorities and other governmental agencies; performing internal audits);
  • Performing evaluations for quality assurance, training, and identity verification purposes;
  • Managing the safety and security of our premises and products/services.

How do we use and/or disclose your personal data?

We will only use, disclose and/or transfer your personal data for the purposes that you have been notified of and consented to (e.g. SMS, e-mail, direct mail, telephone) regardless of current or future Do Not Call Registry registration or which are permitted under applicable laws and regulations. Should you wish to unsubscribe to any of our communications, please contact us here. We will not sell, rent or give away personal data to third parties for commercial purposes.

Who do we share your personal data with?

Depending on the product or service concerned, personal data may be disclosed or transferred to:

  • Our product/service providers and specialist advisers/institutions who have been contracted to provide administration, financial, legal, accounting, information technology, research, or other services;
  • Other insurers, courts, tribunals, law enforcement agencies, regulatory authorities and other governmental agencies as agreed or authorized by law; or
  • Anyone authorized by an individual, as specified by that individual.

Transfer of personal data outside of Singapore

Where personal data is disclosed or transferred to organizations outside of Singapore for any reason, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data continues to receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to PDPA and for the party who handles or obtain personal data as service providers to Kah Motor Co. Sdn. Bhd., we require such organizations to acknowledge the confidentiality of such personal data, undertake to respect any individual’s right to privacy and comply with PDPA.

How do we manage, protect and store your personal data?

We regard breaches of your privacy very seriously and we have implemented measures to secure and protect your information, such as training our employees who handle your personal data to respect the confidentiality of such personal data and your privacy, storing personal data in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records, taking steps to protect the personal data we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

We strive to work towards securing your personal data from cyber-attacks, such as hacking, spyware and viruses. Accordingly, you will not hold us liable for any unauthorized disclosure, loss or destruction of your personal data arising from such risks.

The PDPA also requires us not to store personal data longer than necessary. We will cease to retain your personal data when we no longer require such personal data for the purposes we originally notified you of or for any business or legal needs.

How do we keep personal data accurate and up-to-date and how to exercise your right to correct the personal data we hold of you?

We endeavour to ensure that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date. We understand that such personal data changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. We encourage you to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. as soon as possible to update any personal data it holds about you.

How to exercise your right to access the personal data we hold of you?

To request to access the personal data we hold about you, please This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to us. We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what data you require.

How to exercise your right to withdraw your consent?

The consent you provide will remain valid until it is withdrawn by you in writing. To make a request to withdraw your consent previously given, please contact us in writing here. You may also unsubscribe directly from any electronic communications you receive from us.

Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and to be determined on a case by case basis) for your request to be processed.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider any action of Kah Motor Co. Sdn. Bhd. breaching PDPA or this Policy, you may contact our Data Protection Office (“DPO”).

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Cookies Policy

Use of cookies

You are advised that we use cookies or other tracers on our online booking site.

These tracers may be installed on your device depending on the preferences that you expressed or may express at any time following this policy.

1. Why have a cookies policy?
To provide information and ensure transparency, we established this policy so that you can learn more about:

The origin and purpose of this information are processed when you browse our Website.
Your rights with regards to cookies and other tracers used by us.

2. What is a cookie?
Cookies and other similar tracers are packets of data used by servers to send status information to a user’s browsers and return status information to the original server through this same browser.

The status information can be a session identifier, a language, expiration date, or response field or other types of information.

During their validity period, cookies are used to store status information when a browser accesses various pages of a website or when the browser returns to this website at a later point.

There are different types of cookies:

  • Session cookies, which are deleted as soon as you exit the browser or leave the website;
  • Persistent cookies, which remain on your device until their expiration or until you delete them using the features of your browser.

3. Why use cookies?
You are advised that we use cookies and other tracers which may be installed on your device primarily for the following purposes:

  • Manage authentication of website visitors and the associated security measures, and ensure the proper functioning of the authentication module;
  • Optimize the user experience and facilitate browsing, determining “technical routes” for browsing;
  • Adapt our website to the display preferences of your devices (language, currency, display resolution, operating system used, configuration and settings of the display of web pages based on the device you are using and its location, etc.);
  • Store specific information that you enter on our website to facilitate and customize your subsequent visits (including displaying the visitor’s first and last names if the visitor has a user account);
  • Allow you to access your personal pages more quickly by storing the login details or information that you previously entered;
  • Site tracking is aimed at improving the comfort of the users by helping us to understand your interactions with our website (most visited pages, applications used, etc.); these cookies may collect statistics or test different ways of displaying information to improve the relevance and usability of our services;
  • Advertising cookies are intended to (i) offer you, in advertising spaces, relevant, targeted content that may be of interest to you (best offers, other destinations, etc.) based on your interests, browsing behaviour, preferences, and other factors, and (ii) reduce the number of times that the advertisements appear;
  • Affiliate cookies identify the third-party website that redirected a visitor to our website;
  • Social network cookies, set by third parties, allow you to share your opinion about and content from our website on social networks (for example, the “Share” or “Like” application buttons for social networks).

The social network applications on our Website as mentioned above in some cases allow the social networks concerned to identify you even if you did not click on the application button. This type of button can allow a social network to track your browsing on our Website, simply because your account in the social network concerned is enabled on your device (open session) while you are browsing.
We recommend that you read the policies of these social networks to familiarize yourself with how they use the browsing information that may collect, especially with regard to advertising. These policies must specifically allow you to make choices on these social networks, particularly by configuring your user accounts for each of them.

4. Consent
The installation of a certain cookie is subject to your consent. Also, when you first visit our Website, you are asked whether you agree to the installation of this type of cookie, which is only activated after your acceptance.
This process is supported using an information banner on the home page of our Website, which informs you that by continuing to browse, you are agreeing to the installation of cookies that require consent on your device.
Should you wish to disable the cookies associated with these technologies, you may do so by changing the setting on your browser. However, you may not be able to enter certain parts of our website or use the functions on our website.

 

Updates to this Policy

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. If you are unsure whether you are reading the most current version, please This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Kah Motor Co Sdn. Bhd.

29h May 2023

 

Join Our Mailing List
load Honda - Kah Motor - Honda - Kah Motor